“The chief judge of the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district in which the case is commenced [designates] the bankruptcy judge to con duct the case.” 11 U.S.C. §921(h). This provision was designed to remove politics from the issue of which judge will preside over the chapter 9 case of a major municipality and to ensure that a municipal case will be handled by a judge who has the time and capability of doing so. NOTICE OF CASE/OBJECTIONS ORDER FOR RELIEF The Bankruptcy Code requires that notice be given of the commencement of the case and the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. §923. The Bankruptcy Rules provide that the clerk, or such other person as the court may direct, is to give notice. Bankruptcy Rule 2002(f). Such notice must also be published “at least once a week for three successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation published within the district in which the case is commenced, and in such other newspaper having a general circulation among bond dealers and bondholders as the court designates.” 11 U.S.C. §923. The court typically enters an order designating who is to give and receive notice by mail and identifying the newspapers in which the additional notice is to be published.