Bankruptcy Rule 3003. Many creditors may not be required to file a proof of claim in a chapter 9 case. For example, a proof of claim is deemed filed if it appears on the list of creditors filed by the debtor, unless the debt is listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. 11 U.S.C. §925. Thus, a creditor must file a proof of claim, if the creditor’s claim appears on the list of creditors as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. COURT’S LIMITED POWER Two of chapter 9’s provisions are designed to recognize the court’s limited power over operations of the debtor: sections 903 and 904. Section 904 of the Code limits the power of the bankruptcy court to “interfere with (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property,” unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides. The provision makes it clear that the debtor’s day-to-day activities are not subject to court approval and that the debtor may borrow money without court authority.